WESS Committees 2013-2014

From Wess

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 55: Line 55:
:Johnathan Marner (2013-2015)
:Johnathan Marner (2013-2015)
:Katie Gibson (ex-ofificio, 2013-2014)
:Katie Gibson (ex-ofificio, 2013-2014)
-
 
+
:Richard Hacken (ex-officio, as Webmaster)
'''[[WESS Recruitment to the Profession Committee| Recruitment to the Profession Committee]]'''
'''[[WESS Recruitment to the Profession Committee| Recruitment to the Profession Committee]]'''

Revision as of 04:10, 3 February 2014

WESSWeb > WESS Committees > 2013-2014  



Executive Committee

Tim Shipe, Chair
Sarah Sussman, Vice-chair, chair elect
Heidi Madden, Past Chair
Katie Gibson, Secretary
Libby Chenault, Member-at-Large (conducts the General Membership meeting ).

*Executive includes all chairs of committees and ad hoc committees


2014 Conference Planning Committee

Brian Vetruba (Chair, 2012-2014)
Eileen M. Bentsen, 2012-2014
David D. Oberhelman, 2012-2014
Marcus Richter, 2012-2014
Sarah Wenzel, 2012-2014
Tim Shipe (WESS Chair, ex officio)


Fundraising Committee

Kristen Totleben (Chair 2012-2014)
David Oberhelman (2013-2015)
Alma Ortega (2013-2015)
Brian Vetruba (2013-2014)
Heidi Madden (ex-officio, 2013-2014)


Membership Committee

Katie Gibson (Chair, 2013-2014)
Ivan Calimano (2013-2015)
Virginia Cole (2013-2015)
Molly Poremski (2013-2015)
Blake Robinson (2013-2015)
Ann Snoeyenbos (2013-2015)
Julie Tanaka (2013-2015)


2014 Nominating Committee

Thea Lindquist (Chair, 2013-2014)
Gordon Anderson (2013-2014)
Dick Hacken (2013-2014)
Megan Griffin (Staff liaison, 2013-2014)


Publications Committee

Gaby Divay (Chair 2013-2014)
Sharon Clayton (2013-2015)
Mara M. Egherman (2013-2015)
Rebecca Malek-Wiley (2013-2015)
Johnathan Marner (2013-2015)
Katie Gibson (ex-ofificio, 2013-2014)
Richard Hacken (ex-officio, as Webmaster)

Recruitment to the Profession Committee

Molly Poremski(Chair, 2013-2014)
Josephine Crawford (2013-2015)
Daniel Mandeville (2013-2015)
Daniel M. Pennell (2013-2015)
Molly Dahl Poremski (2013-2015)


Research and Planning Committee

Elizabeth Chenault (Chair 2013-2014)
Barbara Alvarez (2013-2015)
Catherine Jane Minter (2013-2014)
Ann Snoeyenbos (2013-2015)
Chellammal Vaidyanathan (2012-2014)
Anna Shparberg (2013-2015)




2013-2014 Discussion Group Conveners

Cataloging: Marcus Richter
Classical, Medieval and Renaissance: Heidi Madden
College and Medium-Sized Libraries:
General Membership Discussion Group: Libby Chenault
Germanists: Lidia Uziel
Romance Languages: Elizabeth Chenault
Scandinavian: Julianne Haahr
Social Sciences and History: Jonathan Marner
Special Topics:
Personal tools