WESS Committees

From Wess

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 103: Line 103:
:Karen Munro
:Karen Munro
:David Oberhelman
:David Oberhelman
-
:Sarah Wenzel<br/>
+
:Sarah G. Wenzel<br/>

Revision as of 15:19, 4 November 2009

Executive Committee

  • Sarah How, Chair
Brian Vetruba, Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect
Laura Dale Bischof, Past Chair
Tim Shipe, Secretary
Shawn Martin, Member-at-Large (conducts the General Membership meeting ).

*Executive includes all chairs of committees and ad hoc committees


2010 Conference Planning Committee

  • Co-chairs: Heidi Madden (WESS) and Melissa S. Van Vuuren (LES)
Angela Courtney
Tim Hackman
Sarah How
Deb Raftus
Anna Shparberg
Brian Vetruba
Mary Claire Vandenburg
Sarah Wenzel
Brigitte Doellgast


Coutts-Nijhoff Study Grant Jury

  • Laura Dale Bischof, Chair
Thea Lindquist(2009-10)
Megan Bielefeld, ACRL representative

Fundraising Committee

  • Tom Izbicki, Chair
Melinda Gottesman (2008-10)
Marcus Richter (2008-10)
Kathleen Hunter Rutter (2008-10)
Bryan Skib (2008-10)

International Conference Planning Committee

  • Adan Griego, Chair
Stephen Atkins (2008 - 2010)
John M. Cullars (2008 - 2010)
Rowena L. Griem (2007 - 2010)
Sarah E. How (2008 - 2010)
Thomas M. Izbicki (2007 - 2010)
Thea L. Lindquist (2007 - 2010)
Rebecca R. Malek - Wiley (2007 - 2010)
Anne Oechtering (2008 - 2010)
Claude Henry Potts (2008 - 2010)
Louis John Reith (2007 - 2010)
Brian William Vetruba (2008 - 2010)
Sarah G. Wenzel (2007 - 2010)
Tory Ondrla (Staff Liaison--2007 - 2010)

Membership Committee

  • Ann P. Snoeyenbos, Chair
Diana Chlebek (2007-09)
Katie Gibson (2009 - 2011)
Chellammal Vaidyanathan (2009 - 2011)
Brian Vetruba (2008-10)

Nominating Committee

  • Bryan Skib, Chair
Blake Landor (2008-2010)
Megan R. Griffin (Staff Liaison--2008 - 2010)

Publications Committee

  • Jonathan Marner, Chair
  • Brian Vetruba (WESS secretary, ex officio)
Stephen Atkins (2008 - 2010)
W. Gerald Heverly (2008 - 2010)
David L. Langenberg (2008 - 2010)
Birdie MacLennan (2008 - 2010)
George I. Paganelis (2007-09)
Sheila Antonia Smyth (2008 - 2010)
Cason Snow (2007-09)
Jeffrey Staiger (Newsletter Editor--2008 - 2010)
  • Richard Hacken, Webmaster, ex officio

Recruitment to the Profession Committee

  • George I. Paganelis, Chair
Claudia Alcala-Iniguez (2008-2010)
Eileen M. Bentsen (2008-2010)
Kathryn Mary Brooks (2008-2010)
Michelle Emanuel (2008-2010)
Elisabeth Erin Pankl (2008-2010)


Research and Planning Committee

  • Timothy Shipe, Chair
Matthew W. Loving (2008 - 2010)
Inmaculada Megia-Prieto (2008-10)
Heidi Madden (2008 - 2010)
Anthony J. Oddo (2008 - 2010)
Alain St. Pierre (2009 - 2011)
Bruce Harwood Tabb (2008 - 2010)
Prof. Graham R. Walden (2008 - 2010)


WESS-LES Task Force to the MLA

  • James R. Kelly, Chair
Liorah Golomb
Rowena L. Griem
Karen Munro
David Oberhelman
Sarah G. Wenzel


WESS-SEES Committee - closed exploratory group (by invitation only)



2009-10 Discussion Group Conveners

Cataloging: Cason Snow
Classical, Medieval and Renaissance: Colin McCaffrey
College and Medium-Sized Libraries: Michelle Emanuel
General Membership Discussion Group: Shawn Martin
Germanists: Anna Shparberg
Romance Languages: Deborah Raftus
Scandinavian: Anna Bjartmarsdottir Sveinbjornsson
Social Sciences and History: Thea Lindquist
Special Topics: Heather Moulaison



WESS Committees on the ALA website

See also: WESS Discussion Groups
See also: History of WESS
Personal tools