General Membership Agenda - 2019 Annual

From Wess

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Trshipe (Talk | contribs)
(Created page with "<center> '''ACRL ESS GENERAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING''' ALA Annual Conference, Washington, D.C. Monday, June 24, 2019 8:30-10:30 A.M. Washington Hilton, Cabinet Room </center> ...")

Latest revision as of 15:16, 7 June 2019

ACRL ESS GENERAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING

ALA Annual Conference, Washington, D.C.

Monday, June 24, 2019

8:30-10:30 A.M.

Washington Hilton, Cabinet Room


I. Introductions and Review of Agenda (Convener: Timothy Shipe) (5 min.)


II. Report from Section Chair (including Executive Committee) (Ann Snoeyenbos) (10 min.)


III. Committee Reports (5 min. each)

A. Membership Committee (Joanneke Elliott, Manuel Ostos, Chairs)

B. 2019 Conference Planning Committee (Adan Griego, Joe Lenkart, Chairs)

C. 2020 Conference Planning Committee (Joanneke Elliot, Chair)

D. Slavic Cataloging and Metadata Committee (Larisa Walsh, Chair)

E. Vendor Relations Committee (Michelle Urberg, Katie Gibson, Chairs)

F. Access and Preservation Committee (Joe Lenkart, Chair)

G. Slavic and East European Studies Newsletter Editorial Board (Lisa Baker, Chair)

H. Publications Committee (Brian Vetruba, Chair)

I. Research and Planning Committee (Nickoal Eichmann, Chair)

J. Award Committee; Presentation of the ESS De Gruyter European Librarianship Study Grant (Kristen Totleben, Lana Soglasnova, Chairs)

K. 2019 Nominating Committee (Kelsey Corlett-Rivera, Chair)


IV. Discussion Group Reports (3 min. each)

A. Cataloging Issues Discussion Group (Kathryn Kuntz, Convener)

B. Classical, Medieval and Renaissance Discussion Group (David Morris, Convener)

C. College and Medium-Sized Libraries Discussion Group (Katie Gibson, Masha Stepanova, Conveners)

D. Germanists/Romanists Joint Discussion Group (Walter Schlecht, Kelsey Anna Sorenson, and Manuel Ostos, Conveners)

E. Scandinavian and Baltic Countries Discussion Group (Michelle Urberg, Convener)

F. Slavic and East European Discussion Group (Ann Snoeyenbos, Chair)

G. Social Sciences and History Discussion Group (Celestina Savonius-Wroth and Alain St. Pierre, Conveners)


V. Other Business (10 min.)

Discussion of the format of future General Membership meetings


VI. CRL reports (time permitting)

A. Fiesole Symposium planning group (Sarah Sussman) (5 min.)

B. GNARP (Brian Vetruba, Chair) (3 min.)

C. CIFNAL (Sarah How, Chair) (3 min.)


Submitted by Timothy Shipe, ESS Member at Large <timothy-shipe@uiowa.edu>

Personal tools