ESS Committees 2018-2019

From Wess

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
 
Line 41: Line 41:
'''[[WESS Vendor Relations Committee]]'''<br>
'''[[WESS Vendor Relations Committee]]'''<br>
(Was: [[WESS Fundraising Committee]] before 2016-2017)
(Was: [[WESS Fundraising Committee]] before 2016-2017)
-
:''' Katie Gibson (co-chair, 2018-2019)'''
+
:''' Katie Gibson (co-chair, 2019-2020)'''
-
:'''Michelle Urberg (co-chair, 2018 - 2019)'''
+
:'''Michelle Urberg (co-chair, 2019 - 2020)'''
-
:Agnes Widder (2018 - 2019)
+
:Agnes Widder (2019 - 2020)
-
:Barbara Maratos (2018 - 2019)
+
:Barbara Maratos (2019 - 2020)
 +
:Mr. Liladhar Ramchandra Pendse (2019-2020)

Latest revision as of 17:57, 17 December 2019

WESSWeb > WESS Committees > 2018-2019  



Executive Committee

Ann P. Snoeyenbos, Chair
Heidi Madden, Vice-Chair
Lana Soglasnova, Past Chair
Kristen G. Totleben, Past Chair
Chella Vaidyanathan, Secretary
Timothy Shipe, Member-at-Large (conducts the General Membership meeting ).


*Executive includes all chairs of committees and ad hoc committees


Washington DC 2019 Conference Planning Committee

Adan Griego (Co-Chair, 2017-2019)
Joe Lenkart (Co-Chair, 2017-2019)
Margaret A. Browndorf(2017 - 2019)
Sharon R. Clayton (2017 - 2019)
Alain J. St. Pierre (201? - 201?)
Masha Stepanova (2017-2019)
Lucia A. Wolf (2017-2019)
Megan R. Griffin (staff liaison, 2017-2019)


Award Committee

Lana Soglasnova (Co-Chair, 2017-2019)
Kristen Grace Totleben(Co-Chair, 2018-2019)
Marcy Bidney(2018 - 2019)
Thea Lindquist (2018 - 2019)
Liladhar R. Pendse(2018 - 2019)
Agnes H Widder(2018 - 2019)
Chase Ollis (ALA Liaison, 2018-2019)


WESS Vendor Relations Committee
(Was: WESS Fundraising Committee before 2016-2017)

Katie Gibson (co-chair, 2019-2020)
Michelle Urberg (co-chair, 2019 - 2020)
Agnes Widder (2019 - 2020)
Barbara Maratos (2019 - 2020)
Mr. Liladhar Ramchandra Pendse (2019-2020)


Membership Committee

Joanneke Elliott (Co-Chair, 2018-2019)
Manuel Ostos (Co-Chair, 2018-2019)
Michael Kicey(2018 - 2019)
Barbara Maratos (2018 - 2019)


Nominating Committee

Kelsey Elizabeth Corlett-Rivera (Chair, 2018-2019)
Megan R. Griffin (Staff, Liaison, 2018 - 2019)


Publications Committee

Brian Vetruba (Chair, 2018-2020)
Maira Bundza(2018-2019)
Sharon Clayton (2018-2019)
Mara Egherman (2018-2019)
Joshua Hutchinson (2018-2019)
Bryan James McGeary (2018-2019)
Adrienne Seeley (2018-2019)
Michelle Urberg (2018-2019)
Jen Bonnet (ex-officio, as WESS Newsletter Editor)
Chella Vaidyanathan (ex-officio, as WESS Secretary, 2018-2019)
Richard Hacken (ex-officio, as WESS Webmaster)


Recruitment to the Profession Committee Discontinued.


Research and Planning Committee

Nickoal Eichmann-Kalwara (Chair, 2018-2019)
Tara Murray (2018-2019)
Bryan James McGeary (2017-2019)
Adrienne Seeley (2018-2019)
Kelsey Anna Sorenson (2017-2019)


Slavic Cataloging and Metadata Committee

On SEES website.
Larisa Walsh (chair, 2017-2019)
Leszek Czubik (2018-2020)
Thomas M. Dousa (2017-2019)
Cammeron Girvin (2018-2020)
James Kalwara (2017-2019)
Alla Kroychik (2017-2019)
David Anthony Morris (2018-2020)
Christina Peter (2017-2019)
Adrienne Seely (2018-2020)
Sarah Theimer (2017-2019)






2018-2019 Discussion Group Conveners

Cataloging: Kathryn C. Kuntz
Classical, Medieval and Renaissance: David Anthony Morris
College and Medium-Sized Libraries: Katie Gibson and Masha Stepanova
General Membership Discussion Group: Timothy Shipe
Germanists: Kelsey Anna Sorenson and Walter Schlecht
Romance Languages: Téa Rokolj and Manuel Ostos
Scandinavian: Michelle Urberg
Social Sciences and History: Alain St. Pierre and Celestina Savonius-Wroth
Special Topics: Ann Snoeyenbo (Slavic and East European Topics)



WESSWeb > ESS Committees > 2018-2019  


Personal tools