ESS Committees 2018-2019

From Wess

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(8 intermediate revisions not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
'''[[WESS Executive Committee | Executive Committee]]'''
'''[[WESS Executive Committee | Executive Committee]]'''
-
:'''Lana Soglasnova, Co-Chair'''
+
:'''Ann P. Snoeyenbos, Chair'''
-
:'''Kristen Totleben, Co-Chair'''
+
:'''Heidi Madden, Vice-Chair'''
-
:Katie Gibson, Past Chair
+
:Lana Soglasnova, Past Chair
-
:Thomas Keenan, Past Chair
+
:Kristen G. Totleben, Past Chair
-
:Maira Bundza, Secretary
+
:Chella Vaidyanathan, Secretary
-
:Diana Brooking, Member-at-Large (conducts the [[General Membership Discussion Group|General Membership meeting]] ).
+
:Timothy Shipe, Member-at-Large (conducts the [[General Membership Discussion Group|General Membership meeting]] ).
Line 17: Line 17:
-
'''[[WESS Conference Planning Committee | 2018 Conference Planning Committee]]'''
+
'''[[WESS Conference Planning Committee | Washington DC 2019 Conference Planning Committee]]'''
-
:''' Name (Chair, 201?-201?)'''
+
:''' Adan Griego (Co-Chair, 2017-2019)'''
-
:Name here(201? - 201?)
+
:''' Joe Lenkart (Co-Chair, 2017-2019)'''
-
:Name Here (201? - 201?)
+
:Margaret A. Browndorf(2017 - 2019)
-
:Name here (201? - 201?)
+
:Sharon R. Clayton (2017 - 2019)
-
:Kristen Totleben (WESS Chair, ''ex officio'')
+
:Alain J. St. Pierre (201? - 201?)
 +
:Masha Stepanova (2017-2019)
 +
:Lucia A. Wolf (2017-2019)
 +
:Megan R. Griffin (staff liaison, 2017-2019)  
'''[[WESS Award Committee | Award Committee]]'''
'''[[WESS Award Committee | Award Committee]]'''
-
:''' Name (Chair, 201?-201?)'''
+
:''' Lana Soglasnova (Co-Chair, 2017-2019)'''
-
:Name here(201? - 201?)
+
:''' Kristen Grace Totleben(Co-Chair, 2018-2019)'''
-
:Name Here (201? - 201?)
+
:Marcy Bidney(2018 - 2019)
-
:Name here (201? - 201?)
+
:Thea Lindquist (2018 - 2019)
-
:Name here(201? - 201?)
+
:Liladhar R. Pendse(2018 - 2019)
-
:Name Here (201? - 201?)
+
:Agnes H Widder(2018 - 2019)
-
:Name here (201? - 201?)
+
:Chase Ollis (ALA Liaison, 2018-2019)
-
:Name here (ALA Liaison, 201?-201?)
+
Line 43: Line 45:
:Agnes Widder (2018 - 2019)
:Agnes Widder (2018 - 2019)
:Barbara Maratos (2018 - 2019)
:Barbara Maratos (2018 - 2019)
 +
'''[[WESS Membership Committee | Membership Committee]]'''
'''[[WESS Membership Committee | Membership Committee]]'''
-
:''' Name (Chair, 201?-201?)'''
+
:''' Joanneke Elliott (Co-Chair, 2018-2019)'''
-
:Name here(201? - 201?)
+
:''' Manuel Ostos (Co-Chair, 2018-2019)'''
-
:Name Here (201? - 201?)
+
:Michael Kicey(2018 - 2019)
-
:Name here (201? - 201?)
+
:Barbara Maratos (2018 - 2019)
-
:Name here(201? - 201?)
+
-
 
+
'''[[WESS Nominating Committee | Nominating Committee]]'''
-
'''[[WESS Nominating Committee | 2018 Nominating Committee]]'''
+
:''' Kelsey Elizabeth Corlett-Rivera (Chair, 2018-2019)'''
-
:''' Name (Chair, 201?-201?)'''
+
:Megan R. Griffin (Staff, Liaison, 2018 - 2019)
-
:Name here(201? - 201?)
+
-
:Name Here (201? - 201?)
+
-
 
+
Line 66: Line 65:
:Mara Egherman (2018-2019)
:Mara Egherman (2018-2019)
:Joshua Hutchinson (2018-2019)
:Joshua Hutchinson (2018-2019)
-
:Dr. Bryan James McGeary (2018-2019)
+
:Bryan James McGeary (2018-2019)
-
:Dr. Adrienne Seeley (2018-2019)
+
:Adrienne Seeley (2018-2019)
-
:Dr. Michelle Urberg (2018-2019)
+
:Michelle Urberg (2018-2019)
:Jen Bonnet (ex-officio, as WESS Newsletter Editor)
:Jen Bonnet (ex-officio, as WESS Newsletter Editor)
:Chella Vaidyanathan (ex-officio, as WESS Secretary, 2018-2019)
:Chella Vaidyanathan (ex-officio, as WESS Secretary, 2018-2019)
Line 74: Line 73:
-
'''[[WESS Recruitment to the Profession Committee| Recruitment to the Profession Committee]]'''
+
'''[[WESS Recruitment to the Profession Committee| Recruitment to the Profession Committee]]''' Discontinued.
-
:''' Amauri Serrano (Chair, 2017-2018)'''
+
-
:Joanneke Elliott (2017 - 2018)
+
-
:Helene Huet (2017 - 2018)
+
Line 83: Line 79:
:''' Nickoal Eichmann-Kalwara (Chair, 2018-2019)'''
:''' Nickoal Eichmann-Kalwara (Chair, 2018-2019)'''
: Tara Murray (2018-2019)
: Tara Murray (2018-2019)
-
:Dr. Bryan James McGeary (2017-2019)
+
:Bryan James McGeary (2017-2019)
-
:Dr. Adrienne Seeley (2018-2019)
+
:Adrienne Seeley (2018-2019)
-
:Ms. Kelsey Anna Sorenson (2017-2019)
+
:Kelsey Anna Sorenson (2017-2019)
'''[https://sites.google.com/view/ess-sees-group/committees/scm Slavic Cataloging and Metadata Committee]'''
'''[https://sites.google.com/view/ess-sees-group/committees/scm Slavic Cataloging and Metadata Committee]'''
:On SEES website.
:On SEES website.
 +
:'''Larisa Walsh (chair, 2017-2019''')
 +
:Leszek Czubik (2018-2020)
 +
:Thomas M. Dousa (2017-2019)
 +
:Cammeron Girvin (2018-2020)
 +
:James Kalwara (2017-2019)
 +
:Alla Kroychik (2017-2019) 
 +
:David Anthony Morris (2018-2020)
 +
:Christina Peter (2017-2019)
 +
:Adrienne Seely (2018-2020) 
 +
:Sarah Theimer (2017-2019)
 +
 +
 +
Line 96: Line 105:
-
''2017-2018 Discussion Group Conveners
+
''2018-2019 Discussion Group Conveners
-
:'''[[Cataloging Discussion Group | Cataloging]]''': Rebecca Malik-Wiley and Kathryn Kuntz, co-conveners
+
:'''[[Cataloging Discussion Group | Cataloging]]''': Kathryn C. Kuntz  
-
:'''[[Classical, Medieval and Renaissance Discussion Group | Classical, Medieval and Renaissance]]''': Name here
+
:'''[[Classical, Medieval and Renaissance Discussion Group | Classical, Medieval and Renaissance]]''': David Anthony Morris
-
:'''[[College and Medium-sized Libraries Discussion Group | College and Medium-Sized Libraries]]''': Johannah White
+
:'''[[College and Medium-sized Libraries Discussion Group | College and Medium-Sized Libraries]]''': Katie Gibson and Masha Stepanova
-
:'''[[General Membership Discussion Group]]''': Lindsay Hansen
+
:'''[[General Membership Discussion Group]]''': Timothy Shipe
-
:'''[[Germanists Discussion Group | Germanists]]''': Brian Vetruba
+
:'''[[Germanists Discussion Group | Germanists]]''': Kelsey Anna Sorenson and Walter Schlecht
-
:'''[[Romance Languages Discussion Group | Romance Languages]]''': Meredith Levin and Kristen Totleben, co-conveners
+
:'''[[Romance Languages Discussion Group | Romance Languages]]''': Téa Rokolj and Manuel Ostos 
-
:'''[[Scandinavian Discussion Group | Scandinavian]]''': Mara Egherman
+
:'''[[Scandinavian Discussion Group | Scandinavian]]''': Michelle Urberg
-
:'''[[Social Sciences and History Discussion Group | Social Sciences and History]]''': Name here
+
:'''[[Social Sciences and History Discussion Group | Social Sciences and History]]''': Alain St. Pierre and Celestina Savonius-Wroth
-
:'''[[Special Topics Discussion Group | Special Topics]]''': Name here
+
:'''[[Special Topics Discussion Group | Special Topics]]''': Ann Snoeyenbo (Slavic and East European Topics)

Latest revision as of 21:02, 31 July 2019

WESSWeb > WESS Committees > 2018-2019  



Executive Committee

Ann P. Snoeyenbos, Chair
Heidi Madden, Vice-Chair
Lana Soglasnova, Past Chair
Kristen G. Totleben, Past Chair
Chella Vaidyanathan, Secretary
Timothy Shipe, Member-at-Large (conducts the General Membership meeting ).


*Executive includes all chairs of committees and ad hoc committees


Washington DC 2019 Conference Planning Committee

Adan Griego (Co-Chair, 2017-2019)
Joe Lenkart (Co-Chair, 2017-2019)
Margaret A. Browndorf(2017 - 2019)
Sharon R. Clayton (2017 - 2019)
Alain J. St. Pierre (201? - 201?)
Masha Stepanova (2017-2019)
Lucia A. Wolf (2017-2019)
Megan R. Griffin (staff liaison, 2017-2019)


Award Committee

Lana Soglasnova (Co-Chair, 2017-2019)
Kristen Grace Totleben(Co-Chair, 2018-2019)
Marcy Bidney(2018 - 2019)
Thea Lindquist (2018 - 2019)
Liladhar R. Pendse(2018 - 2019)
Agnes H Widder(2018 - 2019)
Chase Ollis (ALA Liaison, 2018-2019)


WESS Vendor Relations Committee
(Was: WESS Fundraising Committee before 2016-2017)

Katie Gibson (co-chair, 2018-2019)
Michelle Urberg (co-chair, 2018 - 2019)
Agnes Widder (2018 - 2019)
Barbara Maratos (2018 - 2019)


Membership Committee

Joanneke Elliott (Co-Chair, 2018-2019)
Manuel Ostos (Co-Chair, 2018-2019)
Michael Kicey(2018 - 2019)
Barbara Maratos (2018 - 2019)


Nominating Committee

Kelsey Elizabeth Corlett-Rivera (Chair, 2018-2019)
Megan R. Griffin (Staff, Liaison, 2018 - 2019)


Publications Committee

Brian Vetruba (Chair, 2018-2020)
Maira Bundza(2018-2019)
Sharon Clayton (2018-2019)
Mara Egherman (2018-2019)
Joshua Hutchinson (2018-2019)
Bryan James McGeary (2018-2019)
Adrienne Seeley (2018-2019)
Michelle Urberg (2018-2019)
Jen Bonnet (ex-officio, as WESS Newsletter Editor)
Chella Vaidyanathan (ex-officio, as WESS Secretary, 2018-2019)
Richard Hacken (ex-officio, as WESS Webmaster)


Recruitment to the Profession Committee Discontinued.


Research and Planning Committee

Nickoal Eichmann-Kalwara (Chair, 2018-2019)
Tara Murray (2018-2019)
Bryan James McGeary (2017-2019)
Adrienne Seeley (2018-2019)
Kelsey Anna Sorenson (2017-2019)


Slavic Cataloging and Metadata Committee

On SEES website.
Larisa Walsh (chair, 2017-2019)
Leszek Czubik (2018-2020)
Thomas M. Dousa (2017-2019)
Cammeron Girvin (2018-2020)
James Kalwara (2017-2019)
Alla Kroychik (2017-2019)
David Anthony Morris (2018-2020)
Christina Peter (2017-2019)
Adrienne Seely (2018-2020)
Sarah Theimer (2017-2019)






2018-2019 Discussion Group Conveners

Cataloging: Kathryn C. Kuntz
Classical, Medieval and Renaissance: David Anthony Morris
College and Medium-Sized Libraries: Katie Gibson and Masha Stepanova
General Membership Discussion Group: Timothy Shipe
Germanists: Kelsey Anna Sorenson and Walter Schlecht
Romance Languages: Téa Rokolj and Manuel Ostos
Scandinavian: Michelle Urberg
Social Sciences and History: Alain St. Pierre and Celestina Savonius-Wroth
Special Topics: Ann Snoeyenbo (Slavic and East European Topics)



WESSWeb > ESS Committees > 2018-2019  


Personal tools