ESS Committees 2017-2018

From Wess

Jump to: navigation, search

WESSWeb > WESS Committees > 2017-2018  



Executive Committee

Lana Soglasnova, Co-Chair
Kristen Totleben, Co-Chair
Katie Gibson, Past Chair
Thomas Keenan, Past Chair
Maira Bundza, Secretary
Diana Brooking, Member-at-Large (conducts the General Membership meeting ).


*Executive includes all chairs of committees and ad hoc committees


2018 Conference Planning Committee

Name (Chair, 201?-201?)
Name here(201? - 201?)
Name Here (201? - 201?)
Name here (201? - 201?)
Kristen Totleben (WESS Chair, ex officio)


Award Committee

Katie E. Gibson (Co-Chair, 2017-2018)
Thomas Francis Keenan (Co-Chair, 2017-2018)
Katharine Chandler (2017 - 2018)
Thea Lindquist (2017 - 2018)
Michael Printy (2017 - 2018)
Matthew Roberts (2017 - 2018)
Timothy Shipe (2017 - 2018)
Kristen G. Totleben (2017 - 2018)
Agnes H. Widder (2017 - 2018)
Chase Ollis (ALA Liaison, 2017-2018)


WESS Vendor Relations Committee
(Was: WESS Fundraising Committee before 2016-2017)

Ann Snoeyenbos (Chair, 2017-2018)
Amauri Cerrano (2016 - 2018)
Michelle Urberg (2017 - 2019)
Agnes Widder (2016 - 2018)
Katie Gibson (ex officio, 2017-2018)


Membership Committee

Joanneke Elliott (Co-Chair, 2017-2018)
Manuel Ostos (Co-Chair, 2017-2018)
Lindsay J. Hansen Brown (2017 - 2018)
Caitlin M. Mannion (2017 - 2018)
David A. Morris (2017 - 2018)
Joanneke Elliott (ex officio, 2017 - 2018)


2018 Nominating Committee

Name (Chair, 201?-201?)
Name here(201? - 201?)
Name Here (201? - 201?)


Publications Committee

Mara M. Egherman (Chair, 2017-2018)
Sharon R. Clayton (2017 - 2018)
Bryan James McGeary (2017 - 2018)
Walter Schlect (2017-2018)
Anna L. Shparberg (2017 - 2018)
Brian Vetruba (2017- 2018)
Jen Bonnet (ex-officio, as WESS Newsletter Editor)
Maira Bundza (ex-officio, as WESS Secretary, 201?-201?)
Richard Hacken (ex-officio, as WESS Webmaster)


Recruitment to the Profession Committee

Amauri Serrano (Chair, 2017-2018)
Joanneke Elliott (2017 - 2018)
Helene Huet (2017 - 2018)


Research and Planning Committee

Téa Rokolj (Chair, 2017-2018)
Dr. Hélène Huet (2017 - 2018)
Ms. Kathryn Kuntz (2017 - 2018)
Dr. Bryan James McGeary (2017-2018)
Anna L. Shparberg (2017-2018)
Ms. Kelsey Anna Sorenson (2017-2019)




2017-2018 Discussion Group Conveners

Cataloging: Kathryn Kuntz and Rebecca R. Malek-Wiley
Classical, Medieval and Renaissance: Paula Mae Carns and David A. Morris
College and Medium-Sized Libraries: Johannah White
General Membership Discussion Group: Diana M. Brooking
Germanists: Diana M. Brooking
Romance Languages: Kathleen Kasten
Scandinavian: Mara Egherman
Social Sciences and History: Celestina Savonius-Wroth and Alain J. St. Pierre
Special Topics: -Information not available.



WESSWeb > WESS Committees > 2017-2018  


Personal tools