WESS Committees 2012-2013

From Wess

Jump to: navigation, search

WESSWeb > WESS Committees > 2012-2013  



Executive Committee

  • Heidi Madden, Chair
Tim Shipe, Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect
Gail P. Hueting, Chair, Past Chair
David Lincove, Secretary
Jeff Staiger, Member-at-Large (conducts the General Membership meeting ).

*Executive includes all chairs of committees and ad hoc committees


2014 Conference Planning Committee

  • Brian Vetruba (Chair, 2012-2014)
Eileen M. Bentsen, 2012-2014
David D. Oberhelman, 2012-2014
Marcus Richter, 2012-2014
Sarah Wenzel, 2012-2014
Tim Shipe (WESS Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect ((2012-13), ex officio)


2013 Conference Planning Committee

  • Colin McCaffrey (Chair, 2011-2013)
Barbara Alvarez (Member, 2011-2013)
Jennifer Bonnet (Member, 2011-2013)
Paula Mae Carns (Member, 2011-2013)
David D. Oberhelman (Member, 2011-2013)
Megan R. Griffin (ACRL Staff Liaison)


WESS Study Grant

  • Gail P. Hueting (Chair, 2012-2013)
Gordon B. Anderson (Member,2012-2013)
Thea Lindquist (Member, 2012-2013)
Timothy Shipe (Member, 2012-2013)
Brian Vetruba (Member, 2012-2013)
Casey L. Kinson (Staff Liaison, 2012-2013)
Megan R. Griffin (ACRL Staff Liaison)

Fundraising Committee

  • Kristen Grace Totleben (Chair, 2012-2014)
Sheila Antonia Smyth (Member, 2012-2013)
Kristen Grace Totleben (Member,2011-2013)
Brian Vetruba (Member, July 1, 2012-2014)
Gail P. Hueting (Ex-Officio Member, 2012-2013)
Marcus Richter (WESS Past Chair (2010-12)

Membership Committee

  • Katie Gibson (2009-10, 2011-2013) chair
Ivan Calimano (2011-13)
Blake Robinson (2011-2013)
Chella Vaidyanathan (2011-2013)


Publications Committee

  • Timothy Shipe, Chair
Gaby Divay (2012-14)
Gregory J. Wool (2011-2013)
  • Jennifer Bonnet, Newsletter Editor, ex officio
  • Richard Hacken, Webmaster, ex officio
  • David Lincove, WESS Secretary (2012-13), ex officio)

Recruitment to the Profession Committee

  • Eileen M. Bentsen, Chair br/>

Research and Planning Committee

  • Dr. Elizabeth A. Chenault (Chair, 2012-2013)
Catherine Jane Minter (Member, 2012-2013)
Ann P. Snoeyenbos (Member, 2011-2013)
Chellammal Vaidyanathan (Member, 2012-2014)




2012-13 Discussion Group Conveners

Cataloging: Ivan Calimano
Classical, Medieval and Renaissance: Colin McCaffrey
College and Medium-Sized Libraries: Marcus Richter
General Membership Discussion Group: Jeff Staiger
Germanists: Libby Chenault
Romance Languages: Lidia Uziel
Scandinavian: Mara Egherman
Social Sciences and History: Marcus Richter, Anna Shparberg
Special Topics: Mara Degnan-Rojeski



WESS Committees on the ALA website

See also: WESS Discussion Groups
See also: History of WESS

WESSWeb > WESS Committees > 2012-2013  


Personal tools