WESS Committees 2009-2010

From Wess

Jump to: navigation, search

WESSWeb > WESS Committees > 2009-2010  



Executive Committee

  • Sarah How, Chair
Brian Vetruba, Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect
Laura Dale Bischof, Past Chair
Tim Shipe, Secretary
Shawn Martin, Member-at-Large (conducts the General Membership meeting ).

*Executive includes all chairs of committees and ad hoc committees


2010 Conference Planning Committee

  • Co-chairs: Heidi Madden (WESS) and Melissa S. Van Vuuren (LES)
Angela Courtney
Tim Hackman
Sarah How
Deb Raftus
Anna Shparberg
Brian Vetruba
Mary Claire Vandenburg
Sarah G. Wenzel
Brigitte Doellgast

2011 Conference Planning Committee

  • Co-chairs: Anna Bjartmarsdottir (WESS), Sandra Levey (SEES), Deb Raftus (WESS)
Charlene Kellsey
Blake Landor
Rebecca Malek-Wiley
Brian Vetruba
Larisa Walsh (SEES)

Coutts-Nijhoff Study Grant Jury

  • Laura Dale Bischof, Chair
Thea Lindquist(2009-10)
Megan Bielefeld, ACRL representative

Fundraising Committee

  • Tom Izbicki, Chair
Melinda Gottesman (2008-10)
Marcus Richter (2008-10)
Kathleen Hunter Rutter (2008-10)
Bryan Skib (2008-10)

International Conference Planning Committee

  • Adan Griego, Chair
Stephen Atkins (2008 - 2010)
John M. Cullars (2008 - 2010)
Rowena L. Griem (2007 - 2010)
Sarah E. How (2008 - 2010)
Thomas M. Izbicki (2007 - 2010)
Thea L. Lindquist (2007 - 2010)
Rebecca R. Malek - Wiley (2007 - 2010)
Anne Oechtering (2008 - 2010)
Claude Henry Potts (2008 - 2010)
Louis John Reith (2007 - 2010)
Brian William Vetruba (2008 - 2010)
Sarah G. Wenzel (2007 - 2010)
Tory Ondrla (Staff Liaison--2007 - 2010)

Membership Committee

  • Ann P. Snoeyenbos, Chair
Diana Chlebek (2007-09)
Katie Gibson (2009 - 2011)
Chellammal Vaidyanathan (2009 - 2011)
Brian Vetruba (2008-10)

Nominating Committee

  • Bryan Skib, Chair
Blake Landor (2008-2010)
Megan R. Griffin (Staff Liaison--2008 - 2010)

Publications Committee

  • Jonathan Marner, Chair
Stephen Atkins (2008 - 2010)
W. Gerald Heverly (2008 - 2010)
David L. Langenberg (2008 - 2010)
Birdie MacLennan (2008 - 2010)
George I. Paganelis (2009-2011)
Sheila Antonia Smyth (2008 - 2010)
Cason Snow (2007-09)
Jeffrey Staiger (Newsletter Editor--2008 - 2010)
  • Richard Hacken, Webmaster, ex officio

Recruitment to the Profession Committee

  • George I. Paganelis, Chair
Claudia Alcala-Iniguez (2008-2010)
Eileen M. Bentsen (2008-2010)
Kathryn Mary Brooks (2008-2010)
Michelle Emanuel (2008-2010)
Elisabeth Erin Pankl (2008-2010)


Research and Planning Committee

  • Timothy Shipe, Chair
Matthew W. Loving (2008 - 2010)
Inmaculada Megia-Prieto (2008-10)
Heidi Madden (2008 - 2010)
Anthony J. Oddo (2008 - 2010)
Alain St. Pierre (2009 - 2011)
Bruce Harwood Tabb (2008 - 2010)
Prof. Graham R. Walden (2008 - 2010)


WESS-LES Task Force to the MLA

  • James R. Kelly, Chair
Liorah Golomb
Rowena L. Griem
Karen Munro
David Oberhelman
Sarah G. Wenzel


WESS-SEES Committee - closed exploratory group (by invitation only) Questions & comments may be directed to co-chair Sarah G. Wenzel.



2009-10 Discussion Group Conveners

Cataloging: Cason Snow
Classical, Medieval and Renaissance: Colin McCaffrey
College and Medium-Sized Libraries: Michelle Emanuel
General Membership Discussion Group: Shawn Martin
Germanists: Anna Shparberg
Romance Languages: Deborah Raftus
Scandinavian: Anna Bjartmarsdottir Sveinbjornsson
Social Sciences and History: Kate Brooks
Special Topics: Heather Moulaison



WESS Committees on the ALA website

See also: WESS Discussion Groups
See also: History of WESS

WESSWeb > WESS Committees > 2009-2010  


Personal tools