WESS Committees 2008-2009

From Wess

Jump to: navigation, search

WESSWeb > WESS Committees > 2008-2009  



Executive Committee

  • Laura Dale Bischof, Chair
Sarah How, Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect
Sarah Wenzel, Past Chair
Brian Vetruba, Secretary
Anne Oechtering, Member-at-Large (conducts the General Membership meeting ).

*Executive includes all chairs of committees and ad hoc committees


2009 Conference Planning Committee

  • Gordon Anderson, Chair
Kate Brooks
Steve Corrsin
Dick Hacken
Deb Raftus
Emily Stambaugh
Anna Sveinbjornsson
Laura Dale Bischof, ex officio

2010 Conference Planning Committee


Coutts-Nijhoff Study Grant Jury

  • Sarah Wenzel, Chair
Kate Brooks (2008-09)
Karen Green (2007-09)
James P. Niessen (2007-09)
Megan Bielefeld, ACRL representative

Fundraising Committee

  • Tom Izbicki, Chair
Dennis K. Lambert (2007-09)
Melinda Gottesman (2008-10)
Sarah E. How ( (2008-09)
Marcus Richter (2008-10)
Kathleen Hunter Rutter (2008-10)

International Conference Planning Committee

  • Adan Griego, Chair
Frances Allen (2008 - 2010)
Stephen Atkins (2008 - 2010)
John M. Cullars (2008 - 2010)
Rowena L. Griem (2007 - 2010)
Sarah E. How (2008 - 2010)
Thomas M. Izbicki (2007 - 2010)
Thea L. Lindquist (2007 - 2010)
Rebecca R. Malek - Wiley (2007 - 2010)
Anne Oechtering (2008 - 2010)
Claude Henry Potts (2008 - 2010)
Louis John Reith (2007 - 2010)
Brian William Vetruba (2008 - 2010)
Sarah G. Wenzel (2007 - 2010)
Tory Ondrla (Staff Liaison--2007 - 2010)

Membership Committee

  • Paula M. Carns, Chair
Diana Chlebek (2007-09)
Michelle Emanuel (2007-09)
Louis Munoz, Jr (2008 - 2010)
Sheila Antonia Smyth (2007-09)
Ann P. Snoeyenbos (Member--2008 - 2010)
Brian Vetruba (2008-10)

Nominating Committee

  • Katilin Radics, Chair
Todd Gilman (2007-2009)
Karen Green (2007 - 2009)
Fred W. Jenkins (2007 - 2009)
Megan R. Griffin (Staff Liaison--2007 - 2009)

Publications Committee

  • Jonathan Marner, Chair
  • Brian Vetruba (WESS secretary, ex officio)
Stephen Atkins (2008 - 2010)
W. Gerald Heverly (2008 - 2010)
David L. Langenberg (2008 - 2010)
Birdie MacLennan (2008 - 2010)
George I. Paganelis (2007-09)
Sheila Antonia Smyth (2008 - 2010)
Cason Snow (2007-09)
Jeffrey Staiger (Newsletter Editor--2008 - 2010)
  • Richard Hacken, Webmaster, ex officio

Recruitment to the Profession Committee

  • George I. Paganelis, Chair
Claudia Alcala-Iniguez (2008-2010)
Eileen M. Bentsen (2008-2010)
Kathryn Mary Brooks (2008-2010)
Virginia Ann Cole (2007-09)
Michelle Emanuel (2008-2010)
Elisabeth Erin Pankl (2008-2010)


Research and Planning Committee

  • Timothy Shipe, Chair
Yvonne D. Boyer (2008 - 2009)
Emily Horning (2005-09)
Blake Landor (2007-09)
Matthew W. Loving (2008 - 2010)
Inmaculada Megia-Prieto (2008-10)
Heidi Madden (2008 - 2010)
Anthony J. Oddo (2008 - 2010)
Bruce Harwood Tabb (2008 - 2010)
Prof. Graham R. Walden (2008 - 2010)
Gregory Wool (2005-09)


WESS-SEES Committee - closed exploratory group (by invitation only)




2008-09 Discussion Group Conveners

Cataloging: Marcus Richter
Classical, Medieval and Renaissance: Colin McCaffrey
College and Medium-Sized Libraries: Michelle Emanuel
General Membership Discussion Group: Anne Oechtering
Germanists: Heidi Madden
Romance Languages: Birdie MacLennan
Scandinavian: Anna Bjartmarsdottir Sveinbjornsson
Social Sciences and History: Thea Lindquist
Special Topics: Alain Joseph St. Pierre



WESS Committees on the ALA website

See also: WESS Discussion Groups
See also: History of WESS

WESSWeb > WESS Committees > 2008-2009  


Personal tools