WESS Committees 2007-2008

From Wess

Jump to: navigation, search

WESSWeb > WESS Committees > 2007-2008  


Executive Committee

  • Sarah Wenzel, Chair
Laura Dale Bishof, Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect
Bryan Skib, Past Chair
Rowena Griem, Secretary
Jonathan Marner, Member-at-Large (conducts the WESS General Membership Meeting).

*Executive includes all chairs of committees and ad hoc committees

2008 Conference Planning Committee

  • David Lincove, Chair
Michelle Emanuel
Jane Pinney Faulkner
Katalin Radics
Sarah G. Wenzel, ex officio

2009 Conference Planning Committee

  • Gordon Anderson, Chair
Dick Hacken
Deb Raftus
Emily Stambaugh
Anna Sveinbjornsson
Laura Dale Bischof, ex officio

2010 Conference Planning Committee


Coutts-Nijhoff Study Grant Jury

  • Bryan Skib, Chair
Karen Green (2007-09)
Charlene Kellsey (2006-08)
James P. Niessen (2007-09)
Megan Bielefeld, ACRL representative
Coutts-Nijhoff representative

Fundraising Committee

  • Tom Izbicki, Chair
Dominique C. Coulombe, 06-08
Gerald Heverly, 05-08
Dennis K. Lambert (2007-09)
Sheila Antonia Smyth, 06 - 08
Ann P. Snoeyenbos, 06-08

Membership Committee

  • Rowena Griem, Chair
Paula M. Carns (2007-09)
Diana Chlebek (2007-09)
Michelle Emanuel (2007-09)
Jennifer MacDonald (2006-08)
Katalin Radics (2007-08)
Sheila Antonia Smyth (2007-09)
Brian Vetruba (2006-08)

Nominating Committee

  • Rebecca R. Malek - Wiley, Chair
Gordon Anderson (2006-08)
Beau David Case (2006-08)
Sam Dunlap (2006-08)
Todd Gilman (2006-08)

Publications Committee

  • Shawn Martin, Chair
  • Rowena Griem (WESS secretary, ex officio)
David A. Lincove (2006-08)
Thea L. Lindquist (2006-08)
George I. Paganelis (2007-09)
Cason Snow (2007-09)
Clay G. Williams, 06-08
Alessia Zanin-Yost, 05-07
  • Paul Vermouth, Newsletter Editor, ex officio
  • Reinhart Sonnenburg, Webmaster, ex officio

Recruitment to the Profession

  • Brian Vetruba, Chair
Laura Dale Bischof 06-08
Virginia Ann Cole (2007-09)
W. Gerald Heverly (2006-08)
Fred W. Jenkins (2004-08)
Heather Moulaison (2006-08)
George I. Paganelis (2006-08)

Research and Planning Committee

  • Timothy Shipe, Chair
Frances Ott Allen (2006-08)
Yvonne D. Boyer (2006-08)
Miriam E. Conteh-Morgan (2006-08)
Hank Harken (2006-08)
Emily Horning (2005-09)
Blake Landor (2007-09)
David L. Langenberg (2006-08)
Louis Reith (2006-08)
Gregory Wool (2005-09)



2007-2008 Discussion Group Conveners

Cataloging: Cason Snow
Classical, Medieval and Renaissance: Paula Carns
College and Medium-Sized Libraries: Michelle Emanuel
General Membership Discussion Group: Jonathan Marner
Germanists: Kizer Walker
Romance Languages: Caroline Szylowicz
Scandinavian: Anna Bjartmarsdottir Sveinbjornsson
Social Sciences and History: Gordon Anderson
Special Topics: Louis John Reith



Official ACRL/WESS committee rosters


WESSWeb > WESS Committees > 2007-2008  


Personal tools